online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Home Philadelphus 'Snowgoose'
Plant Guide

Philadelphus 'Snowgoose'


Pronunciation: fil-a-DEL-fus
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Cultivar: Snowgoose
Common Name: Snowgoose Mock Orange
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 5'
Width to: 42"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7

Bloom Description: Snowgoose Mock Orange (Philadelphus) bear cup shaped, fragrant, pure white flowers, to 2" across.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Snowgoose Mock Orange (Philadelphus) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant

Pests and Diseases:

Snowgoose Mock Orange (Philadelphus) are susceptible to scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots


Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of Snowgoose Mock Orange (Philadelphus) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Notes:

Snowgoose Mock Orange (Philadelphus) is a free dlowering, deciduous shrub with upright, arching shoots and ovate, entire, dark green leaves, 1 1/2-2 1/2" long.

Flowers on previous years growth

Prune: Annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth.

Uses: Grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening.

Cultivation: During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates

Donations Appreciated

Thank you for your donation.

Amount:   USD