Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Dactylorhiza fuchsii


Pronunciation: dak-ty-loh-RY-zuh FYOOKS-ee-eye
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. fuchsii
Common Name: Common Spotted Orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial

Height to: 24"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: pale pink to white or mauve flowers, marked deep red or purple
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Soil Type: moist but well drained, humus rich, leafy
Pests and Diseases:

Infrequent


Propagation: divide in early spring
Native to: Europe, W. Asia
Notes:

A terrestrial orchid. Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds