online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Disa uniflora


Pronunciation: DEE-zah yoo-ni-FLOE-ra
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Disa grandiflora
Common Name: Disa Orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • orchid

Height to: 24"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14

Bloom Description: short racemes of up to 3, or rarely 5 brilliant scarlet flowers that are 3-5" across with red and gold veining
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer

Soil Type: mix of equal parts peat, perlite, and chopped sphagnum moss and cover the surface with the moss as well
Pests and Diseases: spider mites

Propagation: divide plants when repotting
Native to: South Africa
Notes: A cool-growing, terrestrial orchid. In summer, provide cool, humid, shady conditions. Water freely to keep the roots continually moist when in active growth, but avoid wetting the leaves which are prone to black rot; keep cool and dry in winter. Do not fertilize. Re-pot annually after new growth has started. Source: Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates