Plant Guide

Dendrobium amethystoglossum


Pronunciation: den-DROH-bee-uhm am-e-this-toe-GLOS-um
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Dendrobium Orchid
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • orchid

Height to: 36"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14

Bloom Description: Dendrobium amethystoglossum bears crowded drooping racemes of white flowers with bright amethyst lips
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter

Soil Type: on bark slab or epiphytic orchid potting mix
Pests and Diseases: Dendrobium amethystoglossum is susceptible to spider mites, aphids, whiteflies and mealy bugs. bacterial and fungal bulb rots, leaf spots, petal blights
Propagation: divide Dendrobium amethystoglossum when plant overfills the container. Plant offsets when shoots are actively growing
Native to: Philippines
Notes:

A semi evergreen, epiphytic orchid. 

In late spring to summer, grow in partial shade; water freely, adding half strength fertilizer every third watering, and mist twice daily. Admit full light from Autumn to early spring, keep dry in winter. Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates