online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Dendrochilum glumaceum


Pronunciation: den-droh-KY-lum gloo-ma-see-um
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Hay-scented Orchid
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • orchid

Height to: 20"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14

Bloom Description: star shaped white flowers, to 3/4" across, do not open widely. They are produced densely from the axils of conspicuous white bracts, in 2 rows on pendant racemes.
Soil Type: epiphytic orchid potting mix
Pests and Diseases: spider mites, aphids, mealybugs

Propagation: divide when plant overflows the container, or remove backbulbs and pot up seperately
Native to: Philippines
Notes: In summer, provide humid, shaded conditions and water freely. applying fertilizer every third watering. In winter, admit full light and water sparingly.  Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds