online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Encyclia brassavolae


Pronunciation: en-SIK-lee-ah bra-SAH-voe-lye
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Encyclia Orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial

Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14

Bloom Description: Encyclia Orchid (Encyclia brassavolae) produces yellow-green to brown flowers, 3" across with purple tipped white lips, on racemes 6-39" long.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Soil Type: for Encyclia Orchid (Encyclia brassavolae) soil type, see notes.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Suitable for Houseplant

Pests and Diseases: Encyclia Orchid (Encyclia brassavolae) is susceptible to spider mites, aphids and mealybugs.
Propagation: Encyclia Orchid (Encyclia brassavolae) is propagated by division when plants overflow their containers, or remove backbulbs and pot up separately.
Native to: Encyclia Orchid (Encyclia brassavolae) is native to S. Mexico to W. Panama
Notes:
Encyclia Orchid (Encyclia brassavolae) is an evergreen orchid with elongated, ovoid to spindle-shaped or pear shaped pseudobulbs and narrowly oblong leaves, 5 1/2-11" long.

These are cool growing orchids.

Care: When grown indoors grow in epiphytic orchid potting mix in a slatted basket, in bright filtered light or full light with shade from the hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply fertilizer at every third watering. Keep dry in winter.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants 


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates