online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Daucus carota


Pronunciation: kar-uht
Family: Apiacaea
Common Name: Carrot
Plant Type:
  • annual
  • fruits, vegetables

Height to: 12"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: If left in the ground for a second growing season, carrots will produce flowers. The tiny white flowers are arranged in showy compound umbels that stand a foot or so above the leaves.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Some sand to clay loam with a P.H. of 5.5 to 7.5
Toxic:
  • No

Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Container Gardening
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Medicinal
  • Edible

Propagation: Carrots are grown from seed, usually planted in rows a foot or more apart, and then thinned to only 3-6 in. Germination may take a week or more.
Native to: Southwestern Asia and Europe and widely naturalized in North America.
Notes:

Carrots are very easy to grow.  It's a root vegetable usually orange or purple, red, white, and yellow in colour, with a crisp texture when fresh. The edible part of a carrot is ataproot.  It is a domesticated form of the wild  carrot Daucus carota,

Carrot is a caterpillar host plant for Anise Swallowtail and the Eastern Black Swallowtail 


Submitted by: Kay Lemieux
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates