online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Home Plants Seed Photos Ardisia crenata
Plant Guide

Ardisia crenata


Pronunciation: ar-DIZ-ee-uh kre-NAY-tuh
Family: Myrsinaceae (myrsine Family)
Common Name: coralberry, coral ardisia, spiceberry, Christmas berry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 2-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: The flowers are white or pinkish and rather inconspicuous. The berries, which hang down in clusters, are quite showy as they ripen and turn to shades of coral and finally bright scarlet. The berries are long lasting and usually persist throughout the winter and cedar waxwings and other birds feed on them. Usually ardisias are seen in fairly large colonies, since the plants re-seed freely.
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade

Toxic:
  • Yes

Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Suitable for Houseplant

Propagation: Propagate from seeds. It is easy to harvest loads of volunteer seedlings wherever ardisia is found growing
Native to: Coral ardisia's (Ardisia crenata) native range stretches from Japan to northern India. It has escaped cultivation and become established in much of northern and central Florida. In some areas it has become a serious pest, displacing native species (See Warning below).
Notes:

Source: Floridata - For winter color in a forest grove, plant coral ardisia under trees and allow to colonize freely, thinning as necessary. A more formal use can be made of these lovely plants in shade gardens. For best effect, plant a group of at least three. In frost-free areas, ardisia can become quite large and a single specimen might occupy the same space allowed for two or three elsewhere. Where freezes are severe, ardisia should be placed in a protected area or covered. A hard freeze will kill the plant to the ground. Ardisia is easily transformed into a houseplant and is attractive for the shiny foliage even if berries do not form.

Red berries, glossy foliage and low maintenance distinguish this beautiful little shrub

 In many areas, coral ardisia has become a significant pest.

Care: Coral ardisia likes deep soil rich with lots of organic matter but it can also thrive in almost any non-soggy soil. Mulch around plants or allow leaves and needles from overhead trees to fall down naturally around them. Ardisia may be topped off to maintain height. Coral ardisia tolerates some direct sun but not much without showing signs of distress. It grows best under a canopy of trees in fairly deep shade. Moist to average is preferred but coral ardisia is able to survive drought.

 


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates

Donations Appreciated

Thank you for your donation.

Amount:   USD