online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Annual Nierembergia caerula
Plant Guide

Nierembergia caerula


Pronunciation: near-em-BER-jee-ah sir-OO-lee-ah
Family: Solanaceae Family
Synonym: Nierembergia hippomanica var. violacea
Common Name: Cupflower, Nierembergia
Plant Type:
  • annual

Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: This annual features airy green foliage and yellow-centered blue, purple or white flowers
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Propagation: Propagate by seed - Sow the seeds outdoors where desired a few weeks before the last spring frost, or indoors 8 to 10 weeks before the last spring frost. Germination temperature: 70 F to 75 F Days to emergence: 14 to 28
Notes:

Pinch to keep bushy. Deadhead to keep prolong blooming. Keep moist but not soggy. Fertilize regularly.

  • deer resistant
  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • not native to North America - Native to Argentina.
Special uses:
  • cut flowers
  • direct-seeding
Plant info from:  Cornell University

 


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates