Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Annual Dahlia 'Kenora Sunset'
Plant Guide

Dahlia 'Kenora Sunset'


Pronunciation: DAHL-ya
Family: Asteraceae
Cultivar: Kenora Sunset
Common Name: Kenora Sunset Dahlia
Plant Type:
  • annual
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • perennial

Height to: 72"
Width to: 24-30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: Kenora Sunset Dahlia produces a Semi Cactus 6-8" bicolor red and yellow (flame) bloom
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Kenora Sunset Dahlia prefer slightly acidic to neutral soil
Toxic:
  • Yes

Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children

Pests and Diseases:

Kenora Sunset Dahlia is susceptible to Powdery mildew and slugs


Propagation: By dividing tubers
Native to: Mexico
Notes:

Kenora Sunset Dahlia’s can be grown as an annual in most zones or they can be dug, overwintered, and replanted in the spring.

All dahlias should be staked if they are 30" or taller or if the bloom is 6" or larger.

Pin It

Submitted by: cocoajuno
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates