Plant Guide

Dionaea muscipula


Plant Suppliers: Accents for Home and Garden
Pronunciation: dy-o-NEE-uh mus-KIP-yew-luh
Family: Droseraceae
Common Name: Venus Fly Trap
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 18"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14

Bloom Description: Venus Fly Trap (Dionaea muscipula) bears 3-10 white flowers, 1/2" across, in umbel-like cymes on bare stems, 12" or more tall.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Venus Fly Trap (Dionaea muscipula) prefer moist, acidic soil
Toxic:
  • No

Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Suitable for Houseplant

Pests and Diseases: Venus Fly Trap (Dionaea muscipula) is susceptible to Anthracnose, leaf spot, and crown rot

Propagation: Sow Venus Fly Trap (Dionaea muscipula) seed at 50-55ºF in spring; place the container in a water tray to keep the potting mix moist. Germination is often very slow. Divide in spring, or take leaf cuttings in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Venus Fly Trap (Dionaea muscipula) North and South Carolina
Notes:

Venus Fly Trap (Dionaea muscipula) is a very variable, rosette forming perennial with rounded, yellow-green to red leaves with winged stalks. Each leaf has 2 hinged lobes with 15-20 stiff, marginal spines. Winter and Early summer leaves are 3" long with traps 1" long; many plants also produce summer leaves to 6" long, with traps 1 1/4" long and flatter, narrower stalks.

Venus Fly Trap (Dionaea muscipula) Care: When grown indoors, grow in acidic mix of equal parts peat moss and sand in full or bright filtered light, or in a terrarium in bright light. Keep wet by standing in saucer with 1/2" of water. Growth stops in autumn, leaving swollen leaf bases in a bulb like structure below soil level; keep just moist when dormant. Pot on each spring as new growth appears. To encourage trap production, pinch out emerging flower stems and remove dead traps.

 

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Picture taken April 20, 2009 by redheadedwonder11


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: redheadedwonder11
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates