online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Datura inoxia


Pronunciation: duh-TOO-ruh in-OKS-see-uh
Family: Solanaceae (nightshade Family)
Synonym: Datura inoxia var. quinquecuspida
Common Name: Devil's Trumpet, Prickly Burr, Downy Thornapple, Toloache
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: The spectacular white or pale lavender, trumpet-shaped flowers are 8 in (20 cm) long and 6 in (15 cm) across, and held erect. They are pleasantly fragrant and form all summer, each opening in the early evening and lasting until noon the next day.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: a wide variety of well drained soils, but is most impressive when grown in rich, well-manured loams.
Toxic:
  • Yes

Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Container Gardening
  • Fragrant
  • Medicinal

Propagation: Seeds or root divisions
Native to: the southwestern U.S. and Mexico, where it grows in well-drained soils. Horn-of-plenty is native to China and jimsonweed is a North American native.
Notes:

Since prehistory, devil's trumpet and other species of Datura have been cultivated for a variety of medicinal, hallucinogenic and religious uses. More recently it has been used as an ornamental. This is a rather ungainly, sprawling plant with a coarse texture. It is best used in background plantings or adjacent to structures. Give them plenty of room!

WARNING: The leaves and seeds of devil's trumpet, horn-of-plenty, and jimsonweed are sources of several alkaloidal drugs, some of which have narcotic properties. They are poisonous to people as well as to cattle, horses and sheep. Some local communities have banned the cultivation of Datura species. 


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates