Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Euryops chrysanthemoides


Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (aster/daisy Family
Synonym: Gamolepis chrysanthemoides
Common Name: African bush-daisy, daisy-bush, Paris daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 3'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: It has dark glossy-green, pinnately compound leaves, and yellow daisy-like flowers. The leaves are alternate, glabrous (hairless), about 2 in (5.1 cm) long, and crowded at the ends of the branches. The flower heads are about 2 in (5.1 cm) across and borne on peduncles (flower stems) about 5 in (12.7 cm) long.
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: African bush-daisy will grow in acidic to slightly alkaline soils. African bush-daisy is moderately drought tolerant, but it should be kept well watered for maximum flowering.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies

Propagation: By seeds
Native to: Gamolepis chrysanthemoides, the bush daisy is native to South Africa.
Notes:

Source: Floridata

Use in a perennial border or as a stand-alone specimen. Bush-daisy also is grown in planters and as a foundation plant. Plant African bush-daisy against a wall, so it won't fall over as it gets taller


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: Deano2u2
Additions, corrections by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds