online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Dianthus deltoides


Pronunciation: dy-ANN-thus del-TOY-deez
Family: Caryophyllaceae Family
Common Name: Maiden Pink
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Maiden Pink (Dianthus deltoides) is an excellent groundcover, front-of-the-border edging, or rock garden specimen, these mat-forming plants produce countless dainty blooms with fringed petals in shades of red, pink or white in spring and early summer.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Maiden Pink (Dianthus deltoides) prefers well-drained alkaline soil and full sun.
Propagation: Propagate Maiden Pink (Dianthus deltoides) by seed, cuttings, division or separation - Divide in spring or fall every 2 to 3 years. Self-seeds if not deadheaded. Seed germinates rapidly under warm, humid conditions. Make cuttings of side shoots after flowering
Notes:

Cut Maiden Pink (Dianthus deltoides) plants back by half after flowering. Allow seeds to develop and set before cutting if self-seeding is desired.

Leave evergreen foliage for fall and winter interest.

Protect Maiden Pink (Dianthus deltoides) from overly moist conditions, as these easily cause rot.

Divide in spring or fall every 2 or 3 years.

 

  • aggressive - Spreads rapidly by self-seeding if not deadheaded before seed set.
  • non-invasive
  • not native to North America - Native to Europe and Asia.
  • evergreen

 

 

Plant info from:  Cornell University


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds