online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Dicentra eximia


Pronunciation: dy-SEN-truh eks-IM-mee-uh
Family: Fumariaceae Family
Common Name: Turkey corn, Wild bleeding heart, Fringed bleeding heart
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Similar to the familiar bleeding heart (Dicentra spectabilis), this eastern U.S. native has finer, fern-like, gray-green foliage and flowers later and longer (from early summer peak then sporadically into early fall) if given partial shade and plenty of moisture.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Pests and Diseases: Pests:
Slugs and snails (on new leaves)
Aphids
Diseases:
Downy mildew
Verticillium wilt
Viruses
Rust
Fungal leaf spots

Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - Fresh seed will germinate easily, but older seed may need to be stratified. Make root cuttings in summer or fall. Divide every 3 to 4 years in the early spring.
Notes:

Keep soil moist but not soggy.

 

  • deer resistant
  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • native to North America - Forest and mountain areas from New York to Georgia and Tennessee.
Special uses:
  • cut flowers
  • wildflowers
  • naturalistic garden
Plant Info from:  Cornell University

 


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates