online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dictamnus albus


Plant Suppliers: Accents for Home and Garden
Pronunciation: dik-TAM-nus AL-bus
Family: Rutaceae Family
Common Name: Dittany, Fraxinella, Burning Bush
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 2-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: While slow to get established, Dittany (Dictamnus albus), a perennial classic, is long-lived and low maintenance. Grows about 3 feet tall and features shiny, aromatic leaves and erect spikes of scented white flowers.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Propagation: Propagate Dittany (Dictamnus albus) by seed - Start seeds outdoors where desired or in containers in the fall. Seeds will begin germinating in spring and continue to emerge for another year. Woody rootstock resists division. Attempts to divide may injure existing plant.
Notes: Caution: Flowers and foliage can cause skin rash.

Slow to establish and dislikes disturbance. Also slow to emerge in spring so mark its location by leaving plant intact overwinter.

Do not deadhead as star-shaped seedheads are add interest. Does not need staking.

  • deer resistant
  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • not native to North America - Native to Europe, Asia
  • fragrant - Foliage, flowers, and seeds are all strongly fragrant. The seeds have a citrus scent.
  • bears ornamental fruit - Short-lived flowers give way to attractive, star-like seedpods
Plant info from:  Cornell University

 

PIN IT


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates