Plant Guide

Dodecatheon meadia

Pronunciation: doh-dek-ATH-ee-on MEE-dee-ah
Family: Primulaceae Family
Common Name: Cowslips, Shooting Star
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: This native owes its common name to its pendulous, star-like white or rosy pink flowers. It's most at home in wildflower, woodland and rock gardens or naturalized areas.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full shade

Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - Wait until clumps are large before dividing. Divide in spring. Sow seeds outdoors where desired or in containers in a cold frame in fall. Seeds need exposure to cold to germinate.

The plants die back entirely by midsummer, making gaps in the garden bed. Keep moist but not soggy until dieback. Mulch heavily.



  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • native to North America - Native to Pacific Northwest
Plant info from:  Cornell University

Submitted by: Deano2u2
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds