online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Doronicum spp.


Pronunciation: doe-RON-ih-kum
Family: Asteraceae Family
Common Name: Caucasian Leopard’s Bane, Great Leopard's Bane
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 1-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: The earliest-blooming of the daisies, Leopard's Bane makes a great yellow-flowered companion for late spring-flowering bulbs and is good for cut flowers. Different species and varieties range from 6 inches to 4 feet tall.
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Pests and Diseases: Pests:
Aphids
Sawflies

Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - Sow seeds in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or late summer to early fall when plants are dormant.
Notes:

Keep soil moist but not soggy. Deadhead spent blooms to encourage fall flowering. The plants die back after spring flowering, then come back to bloom in the fall if properly cared for.

 

 

  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • not native to North America - Native to Europe
Plant info from:  Cornell University

 

 


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds