online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Delphinium cardinale


Pronunciation: del-FIN-ee-um car-di-NALE
Family: Ranunculaceae, Buttercup
Common Name: Scarlet Larkspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7

Bloom Description: Scarlet Larkspur (Delphinium cardinale) bears scarlet red flowers in early summer on loose central spike
Bloom Season:
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: well-drained, organic, dry scrub areas
Pests and Diseases: Scarlet Larkspur (Delphinium cardinale) is susceptible to bacterial leaf spot, crown rot and black leg; fungal crown and stem rots, damping-off, powdery mildew, leaf spots; viruses; aphids, cutworms, borers, leaf miners, beetles, sowbugs, root mealybug, mites, nematodes, slugs
Propagation: fresh seed or stratify, solid spring basal cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 3-8
Native to: So. Calif. and Mexico
Notes:

Scarlet Larkspur (Delphinium cardinale) is a short lived perennial.

Growth rate: moderate to fast

Foliage: palmately lobed or divided

Light: sun

Landscape habit, uses: front to back of borders

Other interest: hollow and brittle stems, short-lived in the South

Other culture: require heavy fertility, staking of tall cultivars Source: Perry's Perennial Pages, University of Vermont and The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates