online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Perennials Delphinium semibarbatum
Plant Guide

Delphinium semibarbatum


Pronunciation: del-FIN-ee-um sem-ee-bar-BAY- tum
Family: Ranunculaceae, Buttercup
Synonym: Delphinium zalil
Common Name: Yellow Flowered Delphinium
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: yellow flowers in early summer
Bloom Season:
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: well-drained, organic, prefers water in spring only, resents hot and damp summers
Pests and Diseases:

bacterial leaf spot, crown rot and black leg; fungal crown and stem rots, damping-off, powdery mildew, leaf spots; viruses; aphids, cutworms, borers, leaf miners, beetles, sowbugs, root mealybug, mites, nematodes, slugs


Propagation: fresh seed or stratify, solid spring basal cuttings
Native to: dry steppes of NW China
Notes:

Growth rate: moderate to fast

Foliage: palmately lobed or divided

Light: sun

Pests and problems: bacterial leaf spot, crown rot and black leg; fungal crown and stem rots, damping-off, powdery mildew, leaf spots; viruses; aphids, cutworms, borers, leaf miners, beetles, sowbugs, root mealybug, mites, nematodes, slugs

Landscape habit, uses: front to back of borders

Other interest: hollow and brittle stems, short-lived in the South

Other culture: require heavy fertility, staking of tall cultivars Source: Perry's Perennial Pages, University of Vermont


Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates