online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Dicentra formosa


Pronunciation: dy-SEN-truh for-MOH-suh
Family: Fumariaceae
Common Name: Pacific Bleeding Heart
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: rose-pink flowers in spring
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Soil Type: humus rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant

Pests and Diseases:

few


Propagation: sow fresh seed or warm/cold/warm stratify; 3-4" root cuttings in summer or fall; fall division
Native to: to west coast of the U.S.
Notes:

Landscape habit, uses: woodland, front to mid-border

Other interest: first plants of common bleeding heart introduced to England in 1840's from Japan by famous plant explorer Robert Fortune; flowers resemble bleeding hearts or upside down breeches (pants)

Other culture: may go dormant if dry out; divide after 3 years if needed Source: Perry's Perennial Pages, University of Vermont


Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds