online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dicentra spectabilis


Pronunciation: dy-SEN-truh speck-TAB-ih-liss
Family: Fumariaceae
Synonym: Lamprocapnos spectabilis
Common Name: Common Bleeding Heart
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: Common Bleeding Heart (Dicentra spectabilis) bear flowers with rose-pink outer and white inner petals in spring on arching stems
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Soil Type: humus rich, moist
Pests and Diseases: Common Bleeding Heart (Dicentra spectabilis) is susceptible to downy mildew, wilt, viruses, rust, fungal leaf spot, slugs, and snails.

Propagation: sow fresh seed of Common Bleeding Heart (Dicentra spectabilis), or warm/cold/warm stratify; 3-4" root cuttings in summer or fall; fall division
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 3-8
Notes:

easily forced in pots indoors, largest leaves in genus; reclassified by botanists as Lamprocapnos spectabilis

Landscape habit, uses: woodland, front to mid-border

Other interest: first plants of common bleeding heart introduced to England in 1840's from Japan by famous plant explorer Robert Fortune; flowers resemble bleeding hearts or upside down breeches (pants)

Other culture: may go dormant if dry out; divide after 3 years if needed Source: Perry's Perennial Pages, University of Vermont

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   10
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates