Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Calandrinia spectabilis


Pronunciation: kal-an-DRIN-ee-uh speck-TAB-ih-liss
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Rock Purselane
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14

Bloom Description: cup shaped, vivid purple-red flowers 2" across
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Rock Purslane (Calandrinia spectabilis) prefer slightly acidic, humus rich, sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rock Purslane (Calandrinia spectabilis) is susceptible to aphids and spider mites indoors. Young plants are vulnerable to slugs and snails
Propagation: sow Rock Purslane (Calandrinia spectabilis) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in early spring or autumn or take stem cuttings in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Native to: Chile
Notes:

Shrubby, tufted perennial producing succulent branches, stems and foliage. Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds