Plant Guide

Delosperma congestum


Pronunciation: del-oh-SPUR-muh kon-JES-tum
Family: Aizoaceae
Common Name: Congested Iceplant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus

Height to: 2"
Width to: 2'+
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: yellow
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Rock Garden
  • Erosion Control

Pests and Diseases:

mealybugs, aphids


Propagation: sow seed at 70ºF/21ºC or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Notes:

Source: Monrovia A profusion of 1-inch sunny yellow flowers appear and reappear for many weeks just above the foliage. Superb alpine groundcover, in a rock garden or around the base of ornamental grasses and shrubs. Tolerates drought and poor soils. Evergreen.
Care Information - Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. As a groundcover, space plants 2 ft. to 3 ft. apart, (closer for faster coverage). Control weeds with mulch until the plants cover the area.

Source: Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates