online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dianthus subacaulis


Pronunciation: die-AN-thus sub-a-KAW-liss
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Cheddar Pinks, Carnation
Plant Type:
  • perennial

USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Pests and Diseases: slugs, sow bugs, grasshoppers, chipmunks, squirrels, deer, blister beetles, fungal disease such as crown rot and rust

Propagation: take cuttings of non flowering shoots in summer or layer after flowering. Sow seeds from autumn to early spting.
Notes:

An attractive gray-green cushion of foliage supports deep pink flowers.

Plant Type: perennial

Plant Form or Habit: cushion mound or small clump

Plant Use: Front of the border or bed

 

Propagation:
seed
division
stem cuttings
Light Requirement: full sun full sun/part shade

 

Flower Color:
pink
Bloom Period:
late spring
early summer
Height: Minimum: 2 inches      Maximum: 6 inches

Width: Minimum: 6 inches     Maximum: 8 inches

Foliage Texture: medium

USDA Hardiness Zone: 5

Water Requirements: average

Additional Comments: Native to the Alps.

 Source: Cornell University


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates