online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Perennials Doronicum orientale 'Little Leo'
Plant Guide

Doronicum orientale 'Little Leo'


Pronunciation: door-ON-ih-kum or-ee-en-TALL-ee
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Little Leo' Leopard's Bane
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Pests and Diseases:

leaf spot and root and powdery mildew


Propagation: sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or divide in autumn
Notes:

Cheerful daisy-like yellow flowers have a multitude of ray florets around a gold center of disc flowers. Foliage is oblanceolate and scalloped. A good pick if you are looking for an early spring yellow.

Plant Type: perennial

Plant Form or Habit: rounded/mounded

Plant Use: In beds and borders or in pots; as cut flowers.

Propagation: seed division

Light Requirement: full sun full sun/part shade

Flower Color: yellow

Bloom Period: mid-spring late spring

Height: Minimum: 14 inches Maximum: 18 inches

Width: Minimum: 12 inches Maximum: 24 inches

Foliage Texture: medium

USDA Hardiness Zone: 4 to 8; Heat zone 8 to 1

Water Requirements: average

Additional Comments: Reportedly prefers shade, but our plants did well in full sun. Spreads via rhizomes, but goes dormant in summer because it won't tolerate heat. Plan ahead for this and overplant with annuals that have shallow root systems, such as impatiens or lobelia.

Source: Cornell University


Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates