Plant Guide

Disporum flavens


Pronunciation: dy-SPOR-um FLA-vum
Family: Colchicaceae
Synonym: Disporum flavens; Disporum sessile var. flavens; Disporum sessile var. flavum; Disporum uniflorum
Common Name: Fairy Bells, Yellow Mandarin, Yellow Fairybells
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 30"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: pendent, tubular, soft yellow, followed by purple/black berries in autumn
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Soil Type: cool, moist, well drained, acidic, humus rich
Propagation: sow seed in autumn, divide rhizomes in spring
Native to: Korea
Notes:

A clump forming rhizomatous perennial.


   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates