online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dicliptera suberecta


Plant Suppliers: Accents for Home and Garden
Pronunciation: dye-CLIP-ter-uh sub-er-EK-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Jacobinia suberecta, Justicia suberecta
Common Name: King's crown, wooly honeysuckle, hummingbird bush
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Notes: Origin: Uraguay

Hardiness zones
Sunset
10-24
USDA 7 - 11

Landscape Use: Accent, border, hummingbirds

Form & Character: Evergreen herbaceous perennial, open, informal

Growth Habit: Moderately sprawling to 3'

Foliage/Texture: Leaves ovate to 2.5" long (mostly smaller), grayish green, velvety tomentose on arching tomentose stems, very short petiole, medium texture

Flowers & Fruits: Brick red to orange flowers, many on a terminal cymes subtended by 2-4 conspicuous but not showy bracts, corolla tubular, brick red to 1 3/4" long, fruit an ovoid to sub-orbicular cap

Seasonal Color: Spring and Fall flowers

Temperature: Hardy

Light: Full sun, avoid reflected light, partial western shade best

Soil: Tolerant as long as well drained

Watering: Regular water in summer, otherwise none needed

Pruning: Head back in late winter

Propagation: Cutting

Disease and pests: Root rot in poorly drained soils.

Additional comments: Little used in the Phoenix area, but deserves more attention. Sometimes used in a hanging basket. The tubular flowers attract hummingbirds. This diverse genus consists of over 150 species from tropical and temperate regions worldwide.

SourceL ASU


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates