online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Senecio viravira


Pronunciation: sen-EE-see-oh veer-ah-VEER-ah
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Senecio leucostachys, Senecio vira vira
Common Name: dusty miller
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Notes: Origin: Senecio vira vira from Argentina, while S. cineraria is from Mediterranean

Hardiness zones:
Sunset All (needs protection in zones 1-3)
USDA All

Landscape Use: Annual or perennial border plant, accent, in combination with other annuals and/or perennials

Form & Character: Evergreen perennial subshrub, formal

Growth Habit: Mounding 1' to 4' (when not in bloom)

Foliage/texture: Senecio vira vira leaves are densely tomentose to 2.5" long, deeply pinnately dissected into 2-4 pairs of linear, entire segments. S. cineraria leaves are also white, densely tomentose, pinnately cut into oblong blunt segments, might become green on upper surface, especially in shaded areas

Flowers & fruits: White to small, yellow ray flowers on long stalks during warm season, Senecio vira vira are especially unsightly

Seasonal color: None

Temperature: Tolerant

Light: Full to partial sun

Soil: Well drained

Watering: Regular

Pruning: Remove flowers stalks, flower stalks of Senecio vira vira are taller of the two species and needs to be pinched terminally upon emergence to maintain dense growth habit

Propagation: Seed or cuttings

Disease and pests: Root rot in if a wet poorly drained location, snails and slugs in California

Additional comments: Fire retardant. Tough foliar accent for flower beds and gardens.


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates