online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Decumaria barbara


Pronunciation: dek-yoo-MAR-ee-uh BAR-bar-ruh
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Climbing Hydrangea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Climbing Hydrangea (Decumaria barbara) bear 3" white flowers
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: reasonably fertile, preferably loamy, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: root semi-ripe cuttings of Climbing Hydrangea (Decumaria barbara) in late summer or early autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 6-8
Native to: S.E. US
Notes: Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates