online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Perennials Dendrocalamus giganteus
Plant Guide

Dendrocalamus giganteus


Pronunciation: den-dro-KAL-am-us gy-GAN-tee-us
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Sinocalamus giganteus
Common Name: Giant Bamboo, Kyo-Chiku
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: n/a
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: divide established clumps in spring. Cut sections of young culms in spring, placing them horizontally in sphagnum moss in a closed, heated propagation case.
Native to: S.E. Asia
Notes: Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates