online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Diascia cordata


Pronunciation: dye-ASS-ee-uh kor-DAY-tuh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Twinspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 6"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Twinspur (Diascia cordata) bears loose racemes of long stalked, deep pink flowers, 3/4" across, with small, round "windows" and short curved spurs.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Twinspur (Diascia cordata) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases:

Twinspur (Diascia cordata) is susceptible to slugs and snails


Propagation: sow Twinspur (Diascia cordata) seed at 61 degrees F/16 degrees C as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Native to: South Africa
Notes:

Twinspur (Diascia cordata) is a mat forming perennial with branching stems and heart shaped, tapering leaves.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates