online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Diascia rigescens


Pronunciation: dye-ASS-ee-uh ri-GES-cens
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Twinspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 12"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Twinspur (Diascia rigescens) produces tall, dense racemes of mid to deep pink flowers, 3/4" long, with small round "windows" and short, incurved spurs.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Twinspur (Diascia rigescens) prefers fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases:

Twinspur (Diascia rigescens) is susceptible to slugs and snails


Propagation: sow Twinspur (Diascia rigescens) seed at 61 degrees F/16 degrees C as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Native to: Twinspur (Diascia rigescens) is native to South Africa
Notes:

Twinspur (Diascia rigescens) is a trailing deciduous perennial with stiff, erect and semi erect, branching stems and heart shaped, deeply toothed and mainly stalkless leaves.

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, City, Edging, Containers

Twinspur (Diascia rigescens)years to Maturity: 2-5

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds