Plant Guide

Diascia 'Ruby Field'


Pronunciation: dye-ASS-ee-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Cultivar: Ruby Field
Common Name: Ruby Field Diascia
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 10"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Ruby Field Diascia bears masses of rich salmon pink flowers, 1/2" long, with small, narrow "windows" and spurs curving inward and downward.
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Ruby Field Diascia prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases:

Ruby Field Diascia is susceptible to slugs and snails


Propagation: sow Ruby Field Diascia seed at 61 degrees F/16 degrees C as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Notes:

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates