Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Deschampsia caespitosa 'Bronze Veil'


Pronunciation: dess-CHAMP-see-ah cess-pi-TOE-sah
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Deschampsia caespitosa 'Bronzeschleier'
Common Name: Bronze Veil Tufted Hair Grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • grasses

Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7

Bloom Description: large open panicle 12-24" tall, panicle itself 10-18" long and 6-8" wide; individual flowers silver, green or purple often all in same panicle; overall appearance bronze to cream; bloom mid-summer to fall, attractive through fall
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: most except extremes
Notes:

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: narrow up to 2' long and ¼" wide, generally rolled inwards, rough midrib and margins

Pests and Problems: none serious, occasional rusts

Landscape habit, uses: border, rock garden, water's edge, containers, dried flowers, especially against dark background such as evergreen or hedge; perhaps most fine-textured grass

Other interest: species native to Eurasia; named for the 18th century French natrualist Louis Deschamps

Other culture: low maintenance, cut back previous year's growth in spring

Propagation: spring division or seeds

Source: University of Vermont


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7

Submitted by: suzi
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds