online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Tulipa 'Purple Pride'


Pronunciation: TEW-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Purple Pride Tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • perennial

Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: Purple Pride Tulip (Tulipa) is the first Dawring tulip with a true solid purple bloom
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Purple Pride Tulip (Tulipa) prefers fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases:

Purple Pride Tulip (Tulipa) is susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes


Propagation: sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes:

Purple Pride Tulip is a bulbous perennial with lance-shaped leaves.

Purple Pride Tulip Care:  Most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees F for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer.

Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulb

Purple Pride Tulip Group: Darwin - Mid Seaon

Purple Pride Tulip is: Deciduous

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Years to Maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)

Toxicity: Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates