online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Damasonium californicum


Pronunciation: dam-uh-SO-nee-um kal-i-FOR-ni-kum
Family: Alismataceae
Common Name: California Damsonium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • aquatic

Height to: 18"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: California Damsonium (Damasonium californicum) produce numberous white or pink flowers, 1/8-1/4" across that are borne in whorled panicles, to 18" long.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: California Damsonium (Damasonium californicum) grows in water no deeper than 6" or in wet mud at the side of still water.
Pests and Diseases: California Damsonium (Damasonium californicum) is susceptible to larvae of certain moths.
Propagation: Sow California Damsonium (Damasonium californicum) seed in seed trays or containers half submerged in shallow trays of water, as soon as ripe or in the following spring if kept damp. Divide rhizomes when dormant.
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Native to: California Damsonium (Damasonium californicum) is native to Southern US
Notes:

California Damsonium (Damasonium californicum) is a marginal aquatic, rhizomatous perennial with linear-oblong to ovate leaves, 4" long, that are erect or floating.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: george
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds