Plant Guide

Rhodiola heterodonta


Pronunciation: ROD-ee-oh-luh het-er-oh-DON-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum heterodontum
Common Name: Toothed Rhodiola
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 16 in
Width to: 16 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Toothed Rhodiola (Rhodiola heterodonta) bear star-shaped yellow flowers, 1/8" across. Male flowers have red or purple-red anthers that color the whole of the flowerheads; females have purple-tipped carpels/
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Rock Garden

Pests and Diseases:

Aphids can be a problem.


Propagation: Sow Toothed Rhodiola (Rhodiola heterodonta) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 5-8
Native to: Afghanistan, Pamir Mountains, W. Himalayas, Tibet
Notes:

Toothed Rhodiola (Rhodiola heterodonta) is an erect, hairless, dioecious, rhizomatous perennial with branching stems of ovate, fleshy, grayish=green leaves, 1-1 1/4" long, either entire or with a few coarse teeth.

main source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds