Plant Guide

Romanzoffia suksdorfii


Pronunciation: roh-man-ZOFF-ee-uh sooks-DORF-ee-eye
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonym: Romanzoffia sitchensis
Common Name: Mistmaidens
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • perennial

Height to: 12 in
Width to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: Mistmaidens (Romanzoffia suksdorfii) bears small, funnel-shaped white flowers, 3/8" long, with yellow petal bases and deep yellow anthers, in branching, terminal, raceme-like cymes, to 6" long.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full shade

Soil Type: Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acidic soil in deep to partial shade
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden

Pests and Diseases:

Susceptible to damage by slugs and snails


Propagation: Sow Mistmaidens (Romanzoffia suksdorfii) seed in containers as soon as ripe. Divide in early spring
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 5-8
Native to: Alaska to Montana
Notes:

Mistmaidens (Romanzoffia suksdorfii) is a tufted perennial with swollen roots and kidney shaped, deeply lobed, glossy dark green leaves, 1" long.

main source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds