Plant Guide

Saintpaulia tongwensis


Family: gesneriaceae
Common Name: African Violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 6 to 10 in
Width to: 10 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12

Bloom Description: pale violet-blue flowers
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full shade

Soil Type: Under glass;grow in well -drained soilless potting mix in bright filtered light and moderate to high humidity.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant

Pests and Diseases:
Prone to aphids,mealybugs,thrips, cyclamen and spider mites, gray mould, crown rot, and powdery mildew.

Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75 F as soon as ripe. Root leaf cuttings or suckers of cultivars at 75-81 F
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Native to: Tansania
Notes:
Provide atleast 12 hours of light per day for long-term flowering. Avoid direct summer sun, but position in the brightest light in the winter, they are excellent for growing under lights .Repot at least once a year, keeping to virtually the same  containe size; do not overpot. The diameter of the pot should be one-third the diameter of the plant.
main source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants ion

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds