Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Climbers Distictis buccinatoria
Plant Guide

Distictis buccinatoria


Pronunciation: DIS-tik-tis buks-sin-uh-TOR-ee-uh
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: Bignonia buccinatoria, Bignonia cherere, Phaedranthus buccinatorius
Common Name: Mexican Blood Flower, Blood-Trumpet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Blood-Trumpet (Distictis buccinatoria) produces tubular, purple red blooms with yellow toward the bases
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to spider mites and white flies.

Propagation: sow Blood-Trumpet (Distictis buccinatoria) seed at 61-64ºF in spring, root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer, layer in early spring
Native to: Mexico
Notes:

Blood-Trumpet (Distictis buccinatoria) is a vigorous climber. Prune to fit available space or to keep tidy. Trimming is not necessary but if looks unkempt can be done annually.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates