Plant Guide

Distictis laxiflora

Pronunciation: DIS-tik-tis laks-ih-FLO-ruh
Family: Bignoniaceae
Common Name: Vanilla Trumpet Vine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 30'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12

Bloom Description: Vanilla Trumpet Vine (Distictis laxiflora) bears white to purple, vanilla scented
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Vanilla Trumpet Vine (Distictis laxiflora) prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Vanilla Trumpet Vine (Distictis laxiflora) is prone to spider mites and whitflies
Propagation: sow Vanilla Trumpet Vine (Distictis laxiflora) seed at 61-64ºF in spring, root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer, layer in early spring

Prune Vanilla Trumpet Vine (Distictis laxiflora) to fit available space or to keep tidy. Trimming is not necessary but if looks unkempt can be done annually.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds