Plant Guide

Decumaria sinensis


Pronunciation: dek-yoo-MAR-ee-uh sy-NEN-sis
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Woodvamp
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 6' +
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: conical clusters of small, honey scented, cream flowers
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: root semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn
Native to: C. China
Notes:

An evergreen, woody stemmed, root climber with oval, often toothed leaves.

Source: The American Horticultural SocietyEncyclopedia of Plants and Flowers - Christopher Brickell & Trevor Cole 

 


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates