online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Tradescantia zebrina


Plant Suppliers: Accents for Home and Garden

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh zeb-REE-nuh
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Tradescantia pendula, Zebrina pendula, Zebrina pendula var. quadrifolia
Common Name: Wandering Jew, Inch Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Ovate leaves to 4 inches are dark, greenish-gray above and rich red-purple beneath. Small, pink-purple flowers grow in clusters.
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Sandy loam to clay loam with a P.H. of 5.5 to 7
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant

Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Suitable for Houseplant

Pests and Diseases: Aphids, Spider mites
Propagation: Easily propagated from seed. Cuttings root easily in water.
Native to: Mexico
Notes:

Wandering Jews are rapid growers with watery stems and varicoloured leaves; these long-beloved houseplants are used widely in window shelves or hanging baskets.

Source: Floridata - Wandering Jew is a succulent-stemmed plant that creeps and sprawls and trails all over itself to make a dense groundcover. The pointed 3 in (7.6 cm) oval leaves that clasp the stem alternately have hairy upper surfaces with a silky iridescent sheen. They are an intense violet on the underside and striped with pale silvery turquoise and dark burgundy-tinged green on top. The round stems are a watery seafoam green with burgundy spots and blotches.


Submitted by: Kay Lemieux
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds