Plant Guide

Pilea glauca


Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden


Pronunciation: py-LEE-uh GLAW-kuh
Family: Urticaceae
Common Name: Silver Sprinkles, Gray Artillery Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 12 in
Width to: 12 to 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Silver Sprinkles (Pilea glauca) produce terminal panicles of small, tiny, urn shaped flowers
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Soil Type: Under glass, grow in shallow pots of soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in reliably moist soil
Toxic:
  • No

Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Suitable for Houseplant

Pests and Diseases:

Watch for spidermites


Propagation: Sow Silver Sprinkles (Pilea glauca) seed at 66-75ºF in spring, divide or detach rosettes in spring. Root stem tip cuttings with bottom heat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Native to: Vietnam
Notes:

Silver Sprinkles (Pilea glauca) is a mounding, spreading, prostrate perennial with branching stems bearing tiny bluish green oval leaves

often used in a terrarium.


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds