Plant Guide

Piper sarmentosum


Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden


Pronunciation: PIP-er sar-men-TOH-sum
Family: Piperaceae
Common Name: Wild Pepper, Kadok, Sirih Tanah, Chabei
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers
  • herb

Height to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13

Bloom Description: Wild Pepper (Piper sarmentosum) produce dense white cylindrical clusters
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: well drained, fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Edible

Pests and Diseases:

mirid bug (Disphincuts politus) which de-saps the tender leaves and shoots, scale insects and mealy bugs (Lepidosaphes and Pseudococcus), which occur on the stems.


Propagation: propagate Wild Pepper (Piper sarmentosum) by seed or stem tip cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Native to: India, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaysia, the Philippines and Indonesia.
Notes:

Wild Pepper (Piper sarmentosum) is a native of Vietnam and Thailand related to black pepper. Heart shaped leaves, shiny on top and matted on the underside. Somewhat pungent with a sweet spicy scent, greatly used in culinary dishes, raw sliced in salads, steamed as a vegetable. ~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

This plant is often mistaken for its cousin Piper betel leaf plant.
Spreads by long runners, and can become a weed in some areas


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds