Plant Guide

Selenicereus testudo


Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden


Pronunciation: sel-ee-nih-KER-ee-us tes-TOO-do
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Cereus testudo, Deamia diabolica
Common Name: Dog-Tail Cactus, Pitaya de Tortuga
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
  • vines and climbers
  • epiphyte, terrestrial

Height to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12

Bloom Description: Dog-Tail Cactus (Selenicereus testudo) produce white flowers, followed by spiny purple fruit
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: well drained ; Mix 2 parts sand to 1 part loam, 1 part peat moss and 1 part gravel.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Suitable for Houseplant

Pests and Diseases:

Overwatering can result in root rot. allow soil to dry between watering


Propagation: propagate Dog-Tail Cactus (Selenicereus testudo) by stem cuttings or seed
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Native to: Southern Mexico to Colombia
Notes:

outdoors: Place the cactus beside a wall, fence or tree, so that it will have a structure for support as it climbs towards the sun. Propagate dog-tail cactus by severing one healthy segment from the end of a branch. Cut the segment where it joins another segment and place the segment in a warm, dry environment. Do not place it where it will receive long periods of direct sunlight. Allow the wound to dry for one to three days, then plant the segment, cut side down, in a small pot, one inch deep; place in a sunny location
Caution: spines can be painful when touched, wear gloves

Dog-Tail Cactus (Selenicereus testudo) have long skinny dog tails like stems when young, becoming very broad and fat when mature, having 3-5 ribs and soft spines. white flowers . easy to grow, if you kill this one, you win the brown thumb award~ Source: Accents for Home and Garden

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds