Plant Guide

Parthenocissus austro-orientalis


Pronunciation: par-then-oh-KISS-us
Family: Vitaceae
Synonym: Yua austro -orientalis
Common Name: Japanese Boston Ivy, Creeper, Woodbine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers

USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Parthenocissus austro-orientalis produce clusters of inconspicuous flowers, followers by dark blue or black berries
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: any fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Erosion Control

Pests and Diseases:

downy mildew, powdery mildew, black rot, bacterial leaf scorch, scab, dieback, canker, several leaf spots, leaf skeletonizer, Japanese beetle, grape flea beetle, scale insects.


Propagation: Sow Parthenocissus austro-orientalis seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Take softwood cuttings in early summer, greenwood cuttings in midsummer, or hardwood cuttings in winter.
Native to: China
Notes:

Parthenocissus austro-orientalis is a rare climber with fully divided, palmate, dark green, toothed, obovate to lance shaped or obovate to elliptic leaflets, to 3 1/2" long.


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds