Plant Guide

Pratia nummularia


Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden


Pronunciation: PRAT-ee-uh num-yew-LAR-ee-ah
Family: Campanulaceae (Bell flower family)
Synonym: Pratia begoniifolia, Lobelia begoniifolia
Common Name: Roundleaf Star Creeper
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers
  • herb

Height to: 1 to 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: Roundleaf Star Creeper (Pratia nummularia) produce flowers that are white to pale purple, with dashes of pink, 2-lipped. The flowers appear star-shaped because of the triangular petals. Flowers are followed by comparatively large purple-red fruits
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full shade

Soil Type: fertile, loamy, reliably moist soil but can tolerate drier soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Rock Garden

Pests and Diseases:

slugs and snails and aphids when grown under glass


Propagation: Divide Roundleaf Star Creeper (Pratia nummularia) at any time of year. Keep divisions moist until well established
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Native to: Himalayas, in NE India and SE Asia
Notes:

Roundleaf Star Creeper is small trailing herb occurring in moist places and grasslands

can be invasive

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds