Plant Guide

Ranunculus repens 'Pleniflorus'


Pronunciation: ra-NUN-ku-lus REE-penz
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: R. repens var pleniflorus
Cultivar: Pleniflorus
Common Name: Pleniflorus Double Creeping Buttercups
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 12 to 24 in
Width to: 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: Pleniflorus Double Creeping Buttercups (Ranunculus repens) produce cyme-like panicles of double bright yellow flowers, 1/2 to 3/4" across
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full shade

Soil Type: moist well drained; humus-riched, moderately fertile
Toxic:
  • Yes

Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Container Gardening

Pests and Diseases:
susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.

Propagation: Sow Pleniflorus Double Creeping Buttercups (Ranunculus repens) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumnto germinate; use ripe seeds
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 3-8
Notes:
Pleniflorus Double Creeping Buttercups (Ranunculus repens) is an erect, fast spreading, hairy, stoloniferous perennial. Long stalked, triangular-ovate, mid green basal and lower stem leaves, 3 1/2" long.
pollinated by Bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera.
Can be toxic to livestock: It is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption.
source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and others

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds